Fixed Sensors are broken [00264]

Discussion in 'Fixed (Read Only)' started by Kats, Jun 23, 2022.

  1. Kats

    Kats Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    34
    Build: 1.8.1 3843
    Mode: singleplayer

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: no

    Reproducibility: always
    Severity: Major

    Type: sensors and logic

    Summary: Sensors with big field just can't work properly

    Description:
    You broke the game with your optimisations(I suppose). Sensors can have a dectection field that goes beyond their rendering limit, and they just stop working when not being rendered.
    I have a big ship with big rooms, and now, half the logic doesn't work anymore.

    Steps to Reproduce:
    -Just put a sensor with max detection field and try to make it operate anything like a hangar door.
    -As you move away from the sensor, it disappears and just stops working, and when you leave it's detection field, it just can't send an "off signal" and the door stays open.
     
    #1
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2022
    jmaasing and Vollinger like this.
  2. Taelyn

    Taelyn Administrator
    Staff Member Community Manager

    • Developer
    • Administrator
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2021
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    845
    We are aware of this problem
     
    #2
    KRanKO5 and Pach like this.
  3. Vollinger

    Vollinger Ensign

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2022
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    23
    Additionally to that, when you use the "interactive mode" to set up its sensor area, it breaks once you leave the devices render distance.

    I would hereby request to increase the severity of "annoying" to major, since this practically breaks various POIs and CVs.

    Oh, and while you're fixing it: don't just increase the render distance to 17 or 18 blocks, since motion sensors lag behind up to 2 seconds in certain occasions and the whole thing will still be broken if you enter/leave that 2 blocks distance faster than the game can register. JFYI.
     
    #3
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2022
  4. Kats

    Kats Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    34
    Ok lol
    I will change it to major.
    And actually, I don't think sensors lag when entering their field. Lights do take time to light up, but any other device always reacts right away.
    At least, I have never observed any lag for other devices.
     
    #4
  5. Longcut

    Longcut Ensign

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    9
    I'm not sure if I'm having this issue or something different. I've have 3 occasions now where a sensor with a moderately sized detection field, or even a small detection field, just stop working. Now, this has happened many times pre-1.8 update and usually I can fix it by putting down a temporary light and assigning it to that same motion sensor signal. Doing that used to fix the sensor. Failing that, I could fix it by deleting my local Cache folder in my save dir (while having exited the game, of course).

    IN my game, now, I've had three sensors just stop working. Even removing the sensor and adding a new on didn't fix the issue. That is really weird, I mean essentially I've added a whole new sensor and set it up with the same detection field. But it's still refuses to sense any presence in it's area. In all three cases, I've had to replace the senser with either a lever or a P-menu signal to manually turn on lights or open hanger doors.

    I don't think my issue is related to the size of the detection field, because in one case the field was really small.

    Should I open a new bug for this?
     
    #5
  6. Kats

    Kats Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    34
    I did experience pre 1.8 on some occasions the inability of my ship to run properly the logic I have set up.
    It is actually pretty rare, but did happen a few time. I don't know if it is fixed or not now.

    *When you assign a signal to a new device, it actualizes the devices it is controlling (and maybe the signal too). That is easily observable when you assign a inverse signals without checking the inverse box right away to a lot of devices like doors or ramps.
    *When you set up a detection field and some device without getting out of the detection field, it seems like the sensor or the device don't know you are inside the detection field, you need to get out and get in again for it to work properly.
    *Additionaly check if you havn't put any signal to the on/off of the sensor that may shut it down. Is the small red light on?
    *When you toggle god mod, you temporaly disappear from sensor view triggering the signal when you do.

    In the current game.... I am not sure but... maybe hiding the sensor (totally surrounding it with blocks that make it impossible to be seen) prevents it from working.
     
    #6
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2022
  7. Pantera

    Pantera Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    5,123
    Likes Received:
    6,669
    A fix for this will be available next week.
     
    #7
    KRanKO5 and Germanicus like this.
  8. Twolinks

    Twolinks Ensign

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2022
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    For more information see here Bug Report Template

    Build:1.8.3
    Mode: creation & survival
    Mode:

    SERVER NAME: solo
    SEED-ID:

    If applicable:
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS:

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: can cause serious issues for POI

    Type: SENSOR

    Summary: Sensor signal BUG when game doesnt render the sensor itself
    Sensor not work when out of object rendering distance

    Description:
    Sensor stop working properly when player is too far from the object rending ingame.
    If player enter the area of effect of that sensor, and move away at certain distance, while still inside the area set for that sensor, then the sensor do NOT properly end the signal if the player leave the area of effect.

    Steps to Reproduce:
    1) drop a sensor, set long range field of effect
    2) set a light or any other interactive object (LCD, door etc...)
    3) Enter the field of sensor, and see the light is ON
    4) Move away from sensor untill it no longer renders in game BUT stay in the area of effect of that sensor.
    5) Now move outside the area of effect of that sensor and see the light will stay ON

    If you use multiple sensors, for the same light, door, etc... The first sensor you will enabled when entering the area of effect of that sensor, and quit that area of effect when the ingame rendering of the sensor itself to reproduce that bug, then NO other sensors will work anymore. You will have to come back close to the first sensor you enabled to re-enable the signal properly. Otherwise, the light/door/etc.. will always remain on the last signal it sent.

    Screenshots, Crash Logs, any other Relevant Information or Download links:
     
    #8
  9. Keith

    Keith Commander

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    24
    MODIFIED PLAYFIELDS: No

    Reproducibility: Always
    Severity: Annoying

    Type: game play

    Summary: Sensors fail to see you

    Description:
    If seated in a small vessel, flying into a CV and the hangar door is controlled by a sensor the sensor will not trigger. the hangar doors will not open.
     
    #9
  10. Captain Henry Morgan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Signal logic is broken I have LCD projectors on a repeating loop now it fails to start.
    And yes it worked before.
     
    #10
  11. Pantera

    Pantera Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    5,123
    Likes Received:
    6,669
    Please supply a copy of the blueprint or ideally with it already spawned in a save game so we have something to look at:
    How to supply a save game for a report:

    Go to:
    For SP or Co-op:
    Right click on "Empyrion" in your steam library > Properties > Local files > Browse > Saves > Games
    or: SteamLibrary\steamapps\Common\Empyrion - Galactic Survival\Saves\Games

    For MP:
    Right click on "Empyrion - Dedicated Server" in your steam library > Properties > Local files > Browse > Saves > Games
    or: SteamLibrary\steamapps\Common\Empyrion - Dedicated Server\Saves\Games
    1. Right click on the save folder & place your mouse cursor over 'Send to' create a compressed copy of it (or use winzip or 7zip)
    2. Use a file hosting site like mediafire, dropbox or google drive & add a share link to it
     
    #11

Share This Page