UPDATED v1.2.X Patches

Discussion in 'Patch Notes' started by Pantera, Oct 8, 2020.

  1. Obcy

    Obcy Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    68
    Is it me or there are som lightning issues? I can se reflections from lights placed behind the walls.
     
    #21
  2. roggab

    roggab Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    38
    Eleon Hello! I'm has good idea! Hide the resources on the unvisited planets! Becouse we need to warp there and search the need resources. This is good can be.
     
    #22
  3. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    5,651
    Likes Received:
    9,747
    If you like to know.... what the mayor complain was when the Galaxy Map was introduced?;):D...Metric Tons of complains about NOT seeing the amount (or even the correct amount) of Resources on the Planet....things like "I have to fly blind (explore) to a Planet? NO WAY!" or "It must all to be seen from Space/System Map!"(without ever setting a foot on the Planets in question...):rolleyes:
     
    #23
  4. GoldDragon

    GoldDragon Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    628
    I would rather have it this way:

    Can see the TYPE of resource (excluding water, Ice, and Stone) without the # deposits. UNLESS we get a scanner that could do such detailed work, that is....

    Meaning: If Iron existed on the Planet, it's listed in the normal way, but it doesn't say if there is but 1 Deposit, or 20.
     
    #24
  5. roggab

    roggab Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    38
    Or add option to change this) For many will be of interest.
     
    #25
    Sofianinho and Germanicus like this.
  6. Obcy

    Obcy Lieutenant

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    68
    Dear Developers
    Do You plan rework on a techtree? I would like to see all techs in a tree untill 40th level. Maybe some more powerfull engines or T4 fuel and oxygen tanks. Some additional armor on new window blocks or better fuel cells? . It is too fast getting to level 20th especially if You decide to do the Polaris missions.
     
    #26
    nottrox ¯\ (ツ) /¯ likes this.
  7. Pop

    Pop Ensign

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem. Traveled in a lot of system, even tried a new game and can't see the new rings (in space or from the ground). Any parameters to change to see this ?
     
    #27
  8. Karstedt

    Karstedt Ensign

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    Is anyone else noticing center of mass is off? It's like it not using the center of each block, but the forward right corner. Even a new SV starter block places has it's CoM forward and right. I can make a 1 wide 3 high craft on a flat surface with no thrusters and put something heavy at the top and it tips over. I'm not sure when it happened, but it's definitely recent for me.
     
    #28
  9. Germanicus

    Germanicus Rear Admiral

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    5,651
    Likes Received:
    9,747
    Here ->
    https://empyriononline.com/threads/center-mass-after-1-2-patch-7595.96060/#post-420875
     
    #29
  10. Karstedt

    Karstedt Ensign

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    #30
    byo13 and Germanicus like this.
  11. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    316
    Unfortunately this is not working for me and time is stuck at that date.
    Is there a way for me to edit my save game and make time progress again?
     
    #31
  12. StyxAnnihilator

    StyxAnnihilator Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    736
    @byo13 When in game try the command "dm" that starts de debug menu, then added to the upper left corner menu when do ESC.
     
    #32
  13. Nerd01

    Nerd01 Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2017
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    134
    Its not urgent, but the loading screen message annoys me. It should be "Space stations are places of entertainment" rather than "entertaining places".
     
    #33
  14. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    316
    Thanks, @StyxAnnihilator. I tried changing the Global Time in the debug menu as you advised.
    But I can still see the frozen date above the inventory menu with some garbled text which should display hours and minutes.

    upload_2020-10-17_13-17-39.png

    This seems to affect trader's stock never resupplying or most of my plants not growing even after a few days.
    But it seems to be another bug, I guess? That fixed one had to do with "discovered by" POIs.

    After looking at some internals, I noticed that since the beginning of my save the game was having a hard time to calculate the "logoffticks" and was saving some pretty big negative values.
    Even so, the next login after the faulty logoff was always right showing the correct "loginticks".

    upload_2020-10-17_13-28-43.png

    This happened for months until recently when the "loginticks" started to mirror the last faulty "logoffticks":

    upload_2020-10-17_13-33-43.png

    This is my main suspicion besides having may of those red "cannot add ticks to date" messages in the console.

    I will try to file a bug report but I'd love being able to edit my save and change the game "ticks". :(
     

    Attached Files:

    #34
  15. Pantera

    Pantera Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    7,106
    Likes Received:
    7,147
    We are aware of this issue with the ticks you have highlighted they are "out of bounds" but we don't know how it triggers.
    Unfortunately you need to start a new save game when the ticks ends up like this.
    If you find happen to come across a way to force this situation to trigger let me know (a use case with a "setup" before it triggers).
     
    #35
    Germanicus and byo13 like this.
  16. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    316
    I see. Thanks. I'll try finding a way to move some of my playfields to a new save file. If that's possible of course.

    I will start a new game and pay close attention. If I come across this happening for the first time I'll try providing a save file to you.

    Just to be sure: does the tick thing get something from Steam login status? I tend to play as invisible but have played offline for a few times.
     
    #36
  17. Michael Mabuse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    --"- Fixed: Vegetation showing in POIs"

    I understand this fix only applies to POIs that haven't spawned for the first time yet in the game?

    I'm playing a multiplayer game for the last few months, and have had the re-spawn POIs flag set, and there are plenty of vegetations (and stones) showing up inside POIs as of v1.2.1 build 3132.
     
    #37
  18. Pantera

    Pantera Administrator
    Staff Member

    • Developer
    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    7,106
    Likes Received:
    7,147
    Please try wiping the playfield https://empyriononline.com/threads/vegetation-showing-in-pois-7392.94018/page-2#post-420081

    Hmm not sure about that...will check.
     
    #38
    byo13 and Germanicus like this.
  19. jesterjunk

    jesterjunk Captain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2017
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    454

    My status in Steam has been offline perpetuum / perpetuity for years now and I have never had the "out of bounds" error that you are experiencing.
     
    #39
    byo13 likes this.
  20. byo13

    byo13 Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    316
    Thanks for letting us know. Must be something else then.
     
    #40

Share This Page